Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how the Engineering Trust and its subsidiary Engineering Trust Training Limited will use personal information we collect.

1) Purpose
Engineering Trust Training Ltd (ETT) provides apprentice recruitment and training services to the engineering industry. These activities necessitate the collection and use of personal data. ETT are the Data Controller for your personal data and are committed to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 and Data Protection Act 2018 (collected referred to as GDPR). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - reference Z5955910.

2) Basis for collecting data
We collect and process data for compliance with our legal obligations. This is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject, to take steps to enter into a contract, for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, social protection law and/or a collective agreement.

3) What information we collect about you
Information is collected when you contact us about our services, complete an enquiry form or complete an application form or are employed by us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys and provide feedback. Website utilisation information is collected using cookies.

4) How we use your Information

  • Our apprenticeship recruitment service allows candidates to apply for and be kept informed of apprenticeship opportunities. Personal information is processed to match your ambitions and abilities to apprenticeship vacancies. As a training provider we act on behalf of employers to assess, filter and shortlist applicants, against agreed criteria for interview. Employer details are recorded and maintained for communication purposes, typically for the duration of an apprenticeship or longer for regular users of our services.
  • Personal data is shared with 3rd party organisations in order to progress your application and learning. These include education funding authorities and other government agencies to secure funding and report on the success of the learning activities offered by ETT. It is also shared with other 3rd parties linked to our work and training such as employers, awarding bodies, application processing services, e-portfolio services and local authorities.
  • ETT employee data is used to manage and administer their employment. Data is shared with 3rd party organisations in order fulfil our contractual obligations with the employee and our legal obligations in terms of tax and safeguarding.

5) Data security

  • We have partnered with trusted 3rd party software companies and have audited their security protocols to control your data.
  • Our internal storage systems and processes offer maximum security and personal data is only accessed by those required to do so for the uses given above. Staff are trained and understand their commitment to keeping personal data secure and to protecting privacy.
  • Data is encrypted sending it outside our network and secure portals used when sending data to government bodies.

6) How long we retain your data
Personal data is only retained for the period required to meet a legal obligation and / or business need. An overview of our data retention practices can be found in our Data Retention Policy, a copy of which is available on request.

7) Access to your data

  • If you would like us to confirm what data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to you within a month. Please note that if the data you are requesting is excessive and unfounded we reserve the right to charge a fee or refuse to respond.
  •  If we refuse we will inform you of the reasons why and you’re right to complain to the supervisory authority, without undue delay and within a month.

8) Data Correction
If your information changes or you feel that the information that we hold about you is incorrect. Please contact using the details below. Upon receipt of this request we will ensure that the data has been rectified within a month.

9) Withdraw Consent
Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw your consent at any time providing there is no legal basis for ETT to use the data.

10) Data Deletion
You have the right to ask for your personal data to be deleted. However, we can refuse if the data has to be retained to meet a legal requirement (such as our legal obligation to make regular reports to funding authorities).

11) Marketing

  • We would like to send you information about apprenticeships and related events which may be of interest to you. ETT will not share your information with any other company for marketing purposes.
  • You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the details below.

12) Complaints or queries

  • ETT strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints received very seriously. We also encourage people to bring to our attention any concerns regarding the collection or use of information, for example if it’s unfair, misleading or inappropriate. Suggestions for improving our procedures are also welcomed.
  • This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
  • If you have a concerns about the way we have processed your personal information, you should contact using the details below.

13) Disclosure of personal information

  • In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.
  • You can also obtain further information on: arrangements we have with other organisations for sharing information circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

14) Other Websites
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

15) Changes to this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and as a result it may be updated from time to time. All changes will be published on our web site as soon as they have been made.

16) How to contact us
If you want to request further information about our privacy policy, please contact us: The Engineering Trust Training Ltd, 2 The Courtyard, Home Farm, Caversfield, Bicester, OX27 8TG. Telephone 01993 882008. Email info@theengineeringtrust.org