SEARCH

CONTACT US

Call or email us

T: 01993 882008
E: info@theengineeringtrust.org

follow us

fill out our enquiry form

CLOSE X

Annual Apprentice Awards 2017

Congratulations to all the Apprentices receiving recognition for all their hard work.
Another very successful evening held on 19th April 2017 at Exeter Hall in Kidlington. A big thank you to Tony Green (Crown Packaging) for presenting the Awards and for The Engineering Trust Trustees who gave up their time to review all the nominations and selecting a winner for each category.

Approximately 200 apprentices were eligible for the 2016 awards.  Candidates are nominated by their Training Officer, by  producing a written nomination stating why they think an award is justified. Nominations are then reviewed by the Trustees to determine if an individual’s achievements are worthy of an award.  First and Second Year awards are based on individual achievement and progress.   Third and fourth year awards are based on achievement, quality of work, and progress in company.  The winner of the Trustees award receive a trophy and is held for a year in company.

All candidates receive a trophy to recognise their achievements.

Category winners include:

Trustee Award Winner

Joshua Spratt from Airbus Helicopters

1st Year Achievers

Lilian Mumford

FMB Oxford Ltd

George Kingston Rayes

Lucy Electric

Arron Moore

Norbar Torque Tools Ltd

Bethany Ford

Nuvia Ltd

Conor O’Rourke

Nuvia Ltd

Douglas Hore

Nuvia Ltd

Michael Mortimore

OGM

Dean Davey

Ultra Electronics

Richard Nicholass

Ultra Electronics NCS

Lewis Morgan

Viridor Ardley ERF

2nd Year Achievers

Casey Coker

Ultra Electronics CCS

Ryan Todd

Ultra Electronics CCS

Georgia Foster Symes

Ultra Electronics NCS

George Carr

Ultra Electronics NCS

Kyle Davis

Ultra Electronics NCS

Thomas Poore

Ultra Electronics NCS

3rd Year Nominees

Emily Organ

Culham Centre for Fusion Energy

Joshua Wilkes

Demag

Jessica Monk

Medical Research Council

Jay Thomas

Nuvia Ltd

Elizabeth Seal

Oxford Instruments plc

Jacob Bunn

Oxford Instruments plc

Winner – Emily Organ

4th Year Nominees

Joshua Adam Spratt

Airbus Helicopters

Joseph Alec Resek

Demag

Darren Ewer

Thames Water Utilities Ltd

Daniel King

Ultra Electronics NCS

Joseph Key

Ultra Electronics NCS

Winner – Darren Ewer

Congratulations to all!